Accident Pilatus PC-6 Porter 9N-AAG, Thursday 9 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines/USOM Nepal
Registration: 9N-AAG
MSN: 347
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jiri, Janakpur, Central Region -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Himalayan mountains when pilot blinded by the sun while trying to land on improved airstrip. Its belly ripped open. The five Swiss passengers airlifted to Khatmandu by helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/347.htm
The Indian Express 12 March 1961, p6