Accident Cessna U206G HK-2257, Tuesday 4 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2000
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:ARALL
Registration: HK-2257
MSN: U20604600
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San José del Guaviare Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José del Guaviare
Destination airport:VVC
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suddenly rolled right during takeoff and the aircraft crashed at the edge of the runway.
The pilot had lifted the aircraft off the runway at very low speed in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-00-37-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

COL-00-37-GIA