Accident Cessna TU206D HK-3931-P, Friday 21 December 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-3931-P
MSN: U206-1265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a CFIT accident. The pilot continued visual flight in deteriorating weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-01-28-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

COL-01-28-GIA