Accident Handley Page Halifax B Mk VIII RG837, Tuesday 16 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1951
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk VIII
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG837
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar (LXGB)
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar (LXGB)
Narrative:
Aircraft coded 'Y3-M' of 202 Squadron. The crew was engaged in a local training flight in Gibraltar-North Front Airfield. After completing several approaches with one engine inoperative, the pilot in command started a new approach when a second engine failed. The aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface, went out of control ran off the end of the runway, and came to rest partially submerged. All six crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact cause of the engine failure remains unknown.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-gibraltar