Accident Cessna U206G HK-2279, Wednesday 13 February 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-2279
MSN: U20604885
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident involving a system or component failure (non-powerplant).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-02-06-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

COL-02-06-GIA