This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR |
| Owner/operator: | 37 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SW344 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 61 New Street, Luqa -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on Luqa village after take-off from runway 06 due to engine failure. Lancaster hit a house in St. George Street, continued to plough through three others in New Street, and damaged another 14. It finally came to a stop at 61 New Street, Luqa. Three of the four crew and one civilian died, and two suffered injuries
Crew of Lancaster SW344:
Flt Sgt John C.E. Smith (pilot),
Flt Sgt Geoffrey Charles Glanville (co-pilot),
Flt Sgt John Crawford Logan (radio operator)
Flt Sgt Wilfred Morris (flight engineer).
The pilot was officially exonerated of all blame for the incident. The single civilian casualty was Maria Zarb, who succumbed to her injuries in hospital on January 1, 1953, at 4.30 am; she was 60. She is buried in the Luqa parish cemetery.
Being the sole survivor, the pilot never forgave himself for losing his crew and the lady who lost her life. However, the support given to him and his wife by the Maltese community as he recovered was greatly appreciated. For completeness, he died prematurely at 47 and is survived by his wife, daughter and a grandson he never knew
Sources:
1.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?88416-Lancaster-history-wanted-crash-info 2.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-GB/Default.aspx 3.
https://www.timesofmalta.com/articles/view/20121230/life-features/60-years-ago-lancaster-crashes-into-luqa-village.451515 