Runway excursion Incident Cessna 402B HK-4288, Thursday 15 October 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 2009
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:AEXPA
Registration: HK-4288
MSN: 402B1320
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pizarro Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quibdo
Destination airport:Pizarro Airport
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after the pilot swerved the aircraft to avoid a dog on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-09-33-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

COL-09-33-GIA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2004 HK-4288 Risaralda unk
26 June 2004 HK-4288 Chocó unk