Other de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ZP-TDH, Wednesday 31 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aero-Carga SRL
Registration: ZP-TDH
MSN: 6436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Stroessner Airport, Luque, Asunción -   Paraguay
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in hangar collapse Stroessner Airport, Asuncion 31.10.62.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft W1000-Z9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1984).
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFMJ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.jamesfieldillustrations.co.uk/rapide-response.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AFMJ.html
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/ZP-TDH.html
8. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/571317/Z7258
9. https://www.facebook.com/groups/3591425274303409/posts/3783700915075843/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silvio_Pettirossi_International_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 6436: Registered as G-AFMJ [C of R 8907] 9.12.38 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. (2 x Gipsy Six #6951/6952). C of A 6464 issued 27.2.39. Operated by School of Air Navigation, Shoreham, Sussex; later 7 CANS Perth/Scone; renamed 7 AONS 30.11.39; coded “9”. Civil Registration G-AFMJ cancelled 15.7.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Impressed into military service as Z7261 15.7.40 and to 6 AONS Staverton. To DeHavilland Witney, Oxfordshire 22.8.40 and converted to ambulance. Presented by \"The Silver Thimble Fund\" to 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 17.5.41 and named \"Women of Britain\". To RAF Wick Communications Flight 22.8.41. To DeHavilland Witney, Oxfordshire for maintenance; returned to RAF Wick 3.4.42. To RAF Kinloss Station Flt 8.5.46. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 25.7.47 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 9.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd. Registration G-AFMJ restored 11.12.47 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon. (Initially registered in error as G-AKOC, which was re-allocated 18.3.48 to NR726 c/no.6814). C of A renewed 27.7.48. C of R 8907/2. Operated by United Nations Palestine Commission as \"3\" in 1948. Operated by Air Enterprises on services to Sandown, Isle of Wight with effect from May 1949; named \"The Shanklin Flyer\". New C of R No. R343/2 issued 1950. Registration cancelled 1.4.53 and re-registered (C of R 343/3) on 13.4.53 to Airwork Ltd and operated by Airwork Services Training Ltd, Perth/Scone.

Registration G-AFMJ cancelled 17.9.56 as \"sold to Paraguay\". Re-registered as ZP-TDH October 1956 to Roland Degli Ubertti/Aero-Carga SRL, Asuncion.

Location

Media:

DH.89A Rapide ambulance aircraft, Z7258 'Women of the Empire' and Z7261 'Women of Britain', flying low over Hendon, Middlesex, the day before they were presented to No. 24 Squadron RAF by the 'Silver Thimble Fund'. (21 May 1941). Originally civilian aircraft, Z7258 (formerly G-AFMH) and Z7261 (G-AFMJ) were impressed for the RAF in July 1940. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: DE HAVILLAND DH 89 RAPIDE & DOMINIE. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: DE HAVILLAND DH 89 RAPIDE & DOMINIE. Image: IWM (CH 2731)