Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N741, Monday 21 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Alaska Department of Public Safety
Registration: N741
MSN: B-97
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:8773 hours
Engine model:P&W R986-SB/SB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Fairweather, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with terrain at the Margerie Glacier on Canadian territory; salvaged and repaired; crashed again in Alaska 9.4.2008.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2008 N741 PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 Dutch Harbor Airport, Unalaska, AK sub