This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2002 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Dale Lawrence Triffett |
| Registration: | VH-EHL |
| MSN: | 20700141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 km S of Cradle Mountain, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cradle Mountain, Tasmania (YCDL) |
| Destination airport: | Cradle Mountain, Tasmania (YCDL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 207 aircraft VH-EHL was engaged on a sight-seeing flight from Cradle Mountain, to Lake St. Clair and return. On board were the pilot and 4 passengers. The flight departed Cradle Mountain at approximately 13:10 ESuT and tracked direct to Lake St Clair at 7,000 feet due to turbulence. The aircraft then returned to Cradle Mountain.
At approximately 14:04 ESuT, as the aircraft was approaching the airfield, the pilot configured the aircraft for a straight in approach to strip 02. He reported that at approximately half a mile from the airfield the engine stopped without any prior warning. After completing trouble checks, the pilot became aware that the aircraft would not reach the airfield. He then manoeuvred the aircraft towards an open area on his right while broadcasting a MAYDAY call. Melbourne air traffic control acknowledged this call. The pilot then completed additional trouble checks and changed the fuel tank selection, but the engine failed to respond.
The aircraft touched down heavily on the main wheels and slid approximately 40 metres before coming to a stop. During the touchdown and subsequent ground slide, the nose wheel detached from the aircraft, the propeller was damaged and the right wing was partially separated from the airframe.
After the aircraft stopped, the pilot checked the passengers and discovered that two of them had suffered serious injuries. As fuel was leaking from the damaged right wing, the pilot and uninjured passenger assisted the injured passengers from the aircraft. The pilot was then able to make his way to the airstrip to raise the alarm
Sources:
20700141