Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 (Mil Mi-17) HK-3908, Wednesday 15 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1 (Mil Mi-17)
Owner/operator:Vertical de Aviación
Registration: HK-3908
MSN: 95823
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Vereda Piedras, Tarazá, Antioquia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Tarazá
Destination airport:Torre TB58
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an external cargo transport flight between the Municipality of Tarazá and Torre TB58 point located in the Municipality of Valdivia, Antioquia, during the cruise phase, there was a drop of the external cargo, consisting of steel structures being transported for the installation of power towers.

The cargo fell in an inhabited area, at the site known as Vereda Piedras in the Municipality of Tarazá, Antioquia, causing serious injuries to one person on the ground and damages to several houses.

During the event, there were no damages to the helicopter or injuries to its occupants. The accident occurred at 10:00 local time in daylight conditions and VMC (Visual Meteorological Conditions).

The Accident Investigation Group identified the following probable causes of the accident:
- Fall of the external cargo during the cruise phase due to the rupture of the nylon sling. The failure characteristics of the sling were attributed to a cutting action likely caused by the movement of the steel structures during the flight.
- Weaknesses in the company's risk management during the procedures for external loading, preparation, and securing of the cargo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-48-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aerocivil