Accident Pilatus PC-6 Porter D-ENLI, Saturday 13 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:Klaus Münke (Munke-Kran)
Registration: D-ENLI
MSN: 348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hessisch Lichtenau -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flugplatz Kassel-Waldau
Destination airport:Flugplatz Hessisch-Lichtenau
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames reportendly during evasive action to avoid the collision with a construction crane in bad visibility. Fa Munke-Kran GmbH Hannover-Laatzen. Pilot Klaus Dieriks from Gifhorn and Gustav Weber from Kassel. Ferried to Hessisch-Lichtenau for scenic flights.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/348.htm
BFU 831-1013/62
Deister-und Weserzeitung 16 October 1962, p6