Incident Avro Anson Mk I VH-AJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28323

Date:Saturday 10 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:South Coast Airways
Registration: VH-AJP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jervis Bay, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jervis Bay, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I DG750. Delivered to the RAAF at Point Cook 28.9.42 (but retained RAF serial). To 1 AOS 12.10.42. Ansett 22.1.45. 2 AD 22.8.45. 10 EFTS storage 1.4.46.

Sold 14.8.46. CoR No 1315 as VH-AJP issued 12.6.47 to Consolidated Press Ltd, Sydney. Transferred 28.12.49 to South Coast Airways Pty Ltd, Wollongong, NSW

Crashed on take-off, Jervis Bay, NSW, 10.2.51. Cancelled 28.8.51 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20081122055219/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1950-1959.htm