Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide VT-ARZ, Saturday 17 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Government of Bihar
Registration: VT-ARZ
MSN: 6717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patna, Bihar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Patna, Bihar
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/No. 6717: Taken on charge as HG732 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 12.4.44. Shipped from Middlesbrough on the s.s "Fort Louisburg" to Bombay, India; despatched 31.5.44; arrived 18.6.44. Soc 25.7.46 as sold to to Tata Sons.

Already Registered as VT-ARZ 14.9.44 to Tata Airlines (also registered with fuselage no "BCL 59868" - probably the Brush Coachworks Loughborough fuselage number). Registered as 22.5.46 to Government of Bihar, Patna.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 17.2.1951 in unknown circumstances somewhere in India (possibly Bihar, Patna)

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-india
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india