Accident Pilatus PC-6 Porter 9N-AAF, Sunday 26 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 1962
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6 Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines/USOM Nepal
Registration: 9N-AAF
MSN: 346
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi N of Dhorpatan -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pokhara (10:45)
Destination airport:Dhorpatan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during mission by Indian Government for investigation of the crash of Royal Nepal Airlines Douglas C-47 9N-AAH on 1.8.1962. Contact lost shortly after take-off. Crash site located on 15,000ft Barshidhri mountain.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/346.htm
The Indian Express 28 August 1962, p5/30 August 1962, p1/2 September 1962, p1/3 September 1962, p8