Accident PZL-Swidnik Kania (Mi-2) SP-SSC, Sunday 18 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik Kania (Mi-2)
Owner/operator:Provincial Air Services
Registration: SP-SSC
MSN: 900102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lungi -   Sierra Leone
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lungi Airport
Destination airport:Freetown helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after taking-off in a rainstorm. The polish pilot and five of seven lebanese passengers survived.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
The Spokesman-Review, Sept 19, 1988