Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9882, Tuesday 9 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canacao Bay, Cavite City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Augusta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pontoon of the plane hit roof of a Pan American float, losing control and crashing in the sea.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1937-02-09/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=02%2F09%2F1937&index=2&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Lockhart&proxdistance=5&date2=02%2F12%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Lockhart&dateFilterType=range&page=1