Accident Boeing F4B-4 9261, Saturday 13 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 1937
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9261
MSN: 1777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laguna Mountain, near Pine Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Hit pine trees while flying in stormy weather and crashed. Was on a ferry flight from Norfolk, VA

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19370215.1.1&srpos=9&e=13-02-1937-16-02-1937--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Forbes-------1