Incident Lockheed-Martin F-16A-20-MLU Fighting Falcon FA-116, Monday 30 May 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-Martin F-16A-20-MLU Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:10th Tactical Wing, Belgian Air Component
Registration: FA-116
MSN: 6H-116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ostend-Bruges Airport, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Narrative:
During a training mission out of Kleine Brogel Air Base, the aircraft suffered a bird strike which caused damage to its front fuselage. A precautionary landing was made at Ostend-Bruges International Airport

Sources:

https://www.focus-wtv.be/nieuws/f-16-landt-oostende-uit-voorzorg-na-botsing-met-vogel
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2022/05/30/f-16-van-vliegbasis-kleine-brogel-landt-in-oostende-na-botsing/
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16a-part-3