Incident General Dynamics F-16B-20-MLU Fighting Falcon FB-20, Wednesday 14 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B-20-MLU Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:10th Tactical Wing, Belgian Air Component
Registration: FB-20
MSN: 6J-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ostend-Bruges Airport, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel Air Base (EBBL)
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a training sortie out of the Kleine Brogel Air Base. While on an approach into Koksijde Airport, the aircraft was hit by lightning, causing an onboard electrical failure. The approach was aborted and the Emergency Power Unit was activated. A precautionary landing was made at Ostend-Bruges International Airport, necessitating a tempory stop of local traffic and diversion of two inbound commercial flights to Brussels International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/oostende/f-16-maakt-noodlanding-in-oostende-na-blikseminslag~acea5a54/
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/nl/2022/09/14/f-16-verliest-kerosine-en-maakt-noodlanding-op-luchthaven-oosten/