This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-5 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 125983 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 40 mi E of Parafrugell -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea/VF-83 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed off the northeast coast of Spain after he blacked out due oxygen trouble at 32,000ft. Lt Louis Herbert Sugg (32).
Sources:
AAIR (KSSP)