Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128060, Wednesday 2 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128060
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Wesp -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Wasp/VF-173
Narrative:
Crashed onto the deck on landing and fell into sea. Herbert Grey Simon, Jr (24).

Sources:

AAIR (KDECROS)