Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air TC-LMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28342

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Tepe Havacilik/Menekse Air
Registration: TC-LMK
MSN: LJ-1080
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bursa Airport (BTZ) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to Turkish Officials, the pilot was attempting a second approach at Bursa. The first attempt ended with a missed approach when the pilot was unable to acquire the runway environment visually. After executing the first missed approach, the pilot executed a second approach. No other information was provided regarding the second approach, except that the airplane came to rest in mountainous terrain. Operator also reported as Tepe Aviation.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20731&ntsbno=NYC00WA096&akey=1
Milliyet Gazete 22 March 2000, p5