This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 128082 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Wasp -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Wasp/VF-173 |
Narrative:Crashed onto the deck on landing and fell into the sea. Charles Edward Wetzel rescued.
Sources:
AAIR (DECROS)