Incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALM, Thursday 15 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALM
MSN: 1583
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by a ground vehicle at Bandaranaike International Airport. An engine was damaged as a result.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/AviationVoice/photos/a.235567323308961/2060980380767637/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 2021 4R-ALM SriLankan Airlines 0 near Madurai min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: