| Date: | Monday 5 September 2022 |
| Time: | 10:16 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175STD |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-EXH |
| MSN: | 17000564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:KLM flight KL1414, an Embraer ERJ-175 (PH-EXH), and Air Algérie flight AH1080, a Boeing 737-800 (7T-VKR) were involved in a loss of separation incident at LFLL.
During single runway operations, KL1414 was cleared for takeoff from runway 17L. As the aircraft was still on the runway during takeoff, flight AH1080 touched down on the same runway.
The LOC controller had asked the Embraer 175 crew if they were ready for immediate takeoff. The crew responded that they were ready and the controller asked them to line up, wait, and be ready, without mentioning immediate takeoff. This request and the lack of authorization for immediate takeoff surprised the Embraer crew. For their part, the crew of the Boeing, on final, approximately 4.3 NM from threshold 17L, indicated that they considered that the takeoff authorization transmitted to the Embraer was for an immediate takeoff. Without the traffic load requiring it, probably in a search for optimization and efficiency, the LOC controller inserted, based on her experience, an aircraft taking off between two aircraft landing. She did not regulate the Boeing's approach speed and then late informed the latter's crew (located 0.7 NM from the threshold and 250 ft in height from the threshold) that the landing clearance would be late .
The chosen strategy did not offer margins and did not allow for possible unexpected events to be taken into account, such as the delay in evacuation of the runway by the preceding aircraft, the delay in the aircraft taking off to begin the roll. , or even the plane's go-around on final.
In addition, the controller's strategy was based on an obsolete minimum separation value to be respected, the operating procedures having been modified a month previously following a regulatory change.
The LOC controller and her assistant, whose attention was drawn to the alarms of the A‑SMGCS ground radar, belatedly realized that the reduced separation between the Embraer on takeoff and the Boeing on landing, which they thought was applicable , would potentially not be respected when crossing the runway threshold by the Boeing 737 upon landing.
The controller transmitted the landing authorization to the crew of this aircraft approximately 200 m from the threshold and 60 ft in height, after noting the lifting of the wheels of the Embraer ERJ 175. As they passed the runway threshold by the Boeing, the Embraer was still 700 m from the opposite threshold, which represented a loss of separation with regard to the operating procedures in force at the time of the event which require the aircraft to have passed the opposite threshold.
To avoid a potential conflict between the Boeing going around and the Embraer taking off, the controller preferred to let the landing and takeoff continue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-embraer-erj175-registered-ph-exh-operated-by-klm-cityhopper-et-the-boeing-737-registered-7t-vkr-operated-by-air-algerie-on-05-09-2022-at-lyon-saint-exupery/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-09-05/08:18/12x/DAH1080/2d581abd Location