Accident Boeing F4B-4 9256, Tuesday 23 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1937
Time:
Type:Boeing F4B-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9256
MSN: 1772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean Off Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control on take off and crashed in the ocean, pilot saved by destroyer USS Sicard.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19370324.2.190&srpos=1&e=24-03-1937-28-03-1937--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Upson-------1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1939 9258 United States Navy 1 near McDavid, Florida w/o