Accident Grumman SF-1 9489, Friday 23 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1937
Time:
Type:Grumman SF-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sterling, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field,NY
Destination airport:Haverhill, MA
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel, on take off, after refueling, the wheels got stuck in the swampy field and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn82014085/1937-04-24/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=04%2F23%2F1937&sort=date&date2=04%2F28%2F1937&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=6&words=Callahan&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Callahan&dateFilterType=range&page=1