| Date: | Sunday 11 September 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 120X |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FJIS |
| MSN: | 13832X |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charlevoix Airport, QC (CYML) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Murray Bay-Charlevoix Airport, QC (YML/CYML) |
| Destination airport: | St-Ambroise, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Cessna 120X was on a visual flight rules flight from Charlevoix Airport, QC (CYML) to a private field at St-Ambroise, QC with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft rolled to the left as the wheels left the ground. The left wing touched the ground and the aircraft went off the left side of runway 15. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot suffered minor cuts.
Sources:
TSB
Location