Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FKWE, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:18:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FKWE
MSN: 4467
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:25nm W of Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS3419, DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 was 25nm W of Moncton International Airport, when the oil pressure indication on the No.2 engine started fluctuating. The crew actioned the checklist and feathered the No. 2 engine after discussion with dispatch and MCC. The crew requested a diversion to Halifax Stanfield International Airport (CYHZ), NS. The aircraft entered a hold to burn fuel and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Maintenance found the No.2 oil quantity low, added 14 quarts of oil, and continues to investigate
the cause of the loss of oil.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2019 C-FKWE WestJet Encore 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG) sub
31 January 2020 C-FKWE WestJet Encore 0 Terrace Airport, BC (YXT) sub
5 June 2025 C-FKWE WestJet Encore 0 SE of Winnipeg, MB min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location