Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGMZ, Sunday 28 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GGMZ
MSN: 4399
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of London, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:London-Metropolitan Area Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8259, a DHC-8, was at 8000 feet ASL and beginning the descent to London International airport, Ontario (CYXU) when the #1 engine briefly lost 30% torque, RPM followed by a momentary flashing of a caution light. The flight crew requested that ATC allowed the aircraft to maintain their current altitude. While communicating with ATC the same event occurred with the #1 engine. This similar event occurred six times and the crew decided to shutdown the engine. The flight crew followed the QRH procedures, decided to divert to Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ) and declared a PAN PAN. The aircraft landed uneventfully on Runway 15L with ARFF standing by. After a ground inspection the aircraft was allowed to taxi to the gate.

Maintenance replaced the #1 Propeller Electronic Control Unit and the #1 quadrant condition lever. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2022 C-GGMZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 NW of Toronto, ON non
28 January 2023 C-GGMZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU) non
Runway excursion
26 August 2025 C-GGMZ Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) min