| Date: | Thursday 4 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FVOL |
| MSN: | 100-0187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trout Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | from Atlin (CYSQ), BC |
| Destination airport: | Trout Lake, BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered float-equipped Quest Kodiak 100, was conducting a flight from Atlin (CYSQ), BC, to Trout Lake, BC, with 3 passengers and 2 crew members on board. After landing, while taxiing the aircraft to a nearby shore, the aircraft was caught in a river current and grounded in shallow rocky water. There were no injuries.
Three days later, a helicopter slung the aircraft to a nearby shore. The crew conducted a visual inspection of the aircraft. They then flew from Trout Lake to CYSQ with only the 2 pilots on board. The crew intended for maintenance personnel to conduct a more thorough inspection of the aircraft. During the takeoff run, the aircraft could not accelerate to the speed needed for liftoff and the crew rejected the takeoff. Following the rejected takeoff, the aircraft rolled to the right and became partially submerged. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantial damaged. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate.
The crew were airlifted to Atlin by a local helicopter company.
The aircraft was recovered and transported to Atlin.
Sources:
TSB