This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 128166 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Essex -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Essex/VF-142 |
Narrative:Crashed onto the deck and fell overboard. Lt Cmdr James Leonard Naftzger (38).
Sources:
AAIR (KDECROS)