Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128171, Monday 21 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 mi W of Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-153
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to pull out of a dive and crashed into the Pacific Ocean. Ens. Wiley Bruce Patton, Jr (24).

Sources:

Oakland Tribune 22 December 1953, p37
AAIR