Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ384, Saturday 12 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ384
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ384: Took off for training flight. 12/12/1942 
When flying at 16,000' the pilot heard the sound of wood snapping, the tailplane failed and A/C crashed on Cubitt's Farm.
Crew: 
Sgt (655615) Frederick Alfred BUDDEN (pilot) RAF - injured 
F/O (120665) Douglas Martin BARNES (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1392842 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 August, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Report No.: W1396
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database