Incident Avro Vulcan B Mk2 XM655, Friday 16 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B Mk2
Owner/operator:XM655 Maintenance and Preservation Society
Registration: XM655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Vulcan B.2 XM655 suffered a runway excursion at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire in preperation for a high speed taxi during a public display scheduled for a few days later. The Avro Vulcan bomber came to rest in mud alongside the B4086 Wellesbourne to Stratford road. There were no reported injuries related to the incident.

In a statement, the XM655 Maintenance and Preservation Society reported:
"After satisfactorily completing low speed steering and braking tests on runway 05/23, the aircraft was taken onto runway 18/36 for a trial high speed run. Due to a malfunction of a piece of equipment in the cockpit, the aircraft remained at full power for approximately two seconds longer than intended. This resulted in excessive speed and less distance in which to stop, and the aircraft passed beyond the end of the runway on to the agricultural area, stopping just before the airfield perimeter. The failed equipment was an air speed indicator which had been tested and found satisfactory six days ago, and which started working normally before the end of the run. The aircraft brakes worked properly but were unable to bring things to a halt within the reduced space available."

Sources:

1. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/road-closed-after-plane-overshoots-25041952
2. https://xm655.com/
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-coventry-warwickshire-62930756
4. https://www.stratford-herald.com/news/when-the-runway-runs-out-9274426/
5. https://ukaviation.news/vulcanised-fast-taxi-cancelled-after-runway-excursion/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Vulcan_XM655
7. https://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/people/vulcan-bomber-overshoots-runaway-at-wellesbourne-narrowly-missing-the-nearby-road-3846350
8. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/vulcan/survivor.php?id=57
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield#Wellesbourne_Wartime_Museum

Location

Media: