Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126247, Friday 10 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after launch from carrier, 400 mles of Honolulu, HI. USNR Lt William Joseph Von Ohlen.

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)