Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AEBW, Tuesday 18 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Isle of Man Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AEBW
MSN: 6327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, Mérignac, Gironde -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux, France (LFBO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6327: Registered G-AEBW [C of R 6709] 22.2.36 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Barton; named "Star of Renfrew". C of A 5353 issued 13.5.36. Damaged in accident at Ronaldsway, Isle of Man 25.6.36; repaired.

Damaged on landing at Blackpool 1.7.37; repaired. Registered [C of R 8152] 19.10.37 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd, Derbyhaven. Operated by 24 Squadron, Hendon from 4.9.39. Returned to IoM Air Services 21.12.39 and operated by NAC.

Abandoned at Bordeaux–Mérignac Airport, Bordeaux, France, out of fuel during evacuation from France by British Forces 18.6.40. Registration cancelled 18.6.40,

Bordeaux Airport was founded in 1912, after the French government purchased previously privately owned land. Its first non-temporary passenger terminal had been constructed in the early 1930s

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEBW.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1216822
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14419-F-Lt-Holmes-Air-Marshal-Barratt-s-pilot-in-France-1939-40&styleid=3
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bordeaux%E2%80%93M%C3%A9rignac_Airport#Foundation_and_early_years

Location

Media:

De Havilland Dragon Rapide G-AEBW of Isle of Man Air Services at Manchester (Ringway) Airport in September 1938: DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AEBW IoMAS RWY 26.09.38 edited-2