Accident Grumman SF-1 9460, Tuesday 15 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1937
Time:
Type:Grumman SF-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Yoncalla, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NRAB Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Sand Point Field, Seattle, WA
Narrative:
Got lost in heavy fog and crashed into a mountain, the observer bailed out safely moments before the crash.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19370616.1.1&srpos=2&e=15-06-1937-20-06-1937--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Yoncalla-------1