Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 127428, Saturday 25 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1953
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S. Happy Jack, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-143
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in rugget Mongollon Rim County. Lt (jg) Winton D. Horn (33) parachuted into woods and located next morning. He suffered serious back injury when he landed in a tree and died 2 AUG.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 27 July 1953, p1/4 August 1953, p1
AAIR (KSSP)