Incident Murphy Renegade Spirit UK G-MWWD, Monday 31 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit UK
Owner/operator:S.P.A. Hill: Trustee of Doctor & The Medics
Registration: G-MWWD
MSN: PFA 188-11719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Windrush Airstrip, South of Little Rissington, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Windrush Airstrip, South of Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Murphy Renegade Spirit UK G-MWWD: Substantially damaged 31 May 1999 when overturned in a landing accident at Windrush Airstrip, South of Little Rissington, Gloucestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was uninjured. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from the accident investigation report...

"The aircraft arrived overhead Windrush Strip at the same time as three other aircraft. The pilot of G-MWWD elected to remain in the overhead while the other aircraft landed and he watched each of them make a successful landing. He then carried out a descent and turned into a left hand circuit for Runway 04 and carried out a landing.

During the landing the aircraft sank into the grass surface and at about 25 knots the main wheels stopped abruptly, pitching the aircraft forward onto the nose. The aircraft came to rest upside down and the pilot who was wearing a full shoulder harness was able to vacate the aircraft uninjured.

After vacating the aircraft the pilot noticed that the grass was 30 to 45 cm long and he attributed the cause of the accident to the long grass. The pilot remarked that at no time had any of the other pilots given a signal regarding a possible problem with the airstrip. Unlike the various other types of aircraft that had landed earlier G-MWWD was fitted with wheel spats.

The CAA General Aviation Safety Sense leaflet 12B "Strip Sense" suggests that as a rule of thumb grass length should not be more than 30% of the diameter of the wheel of an aircraft".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Both wings, propeller and tailplane" were damaged. G-MWWD was first registered on 23 September 1991, and was with its third owner from new at the time of the above accident (having been sold on and re-registered to new owners on on 1 July 1996 and 29 October 1997). Shortly after the above accident (on 29 November 1999) G-MWWD was sold on to a new owner. It had been sold on to new owners eight times since (making a total of eleven owners from new) and was still currently registered in September 2022

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff8540f0b61342000939/Renegade_Spirit_UK__G-MWWD_08-92.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001428470.html
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/murphy-renegade-spirit_G-MWWD_-private_90430_large.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy_Renegade
5. https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-MWWD
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Windrush#Current_Ownership

Media:

Renegade, G-MWWD at Manchester City Airport (Barton) on 29/08/11. Renegade G-MWWD Murphy Renegade Spirit UK AN0354144 Murphy Renegade Spirit UK G-MWD at Long Marston (EGBL) in 1999