Incident Lindstrand LBL 210A Hot Air Balloon G-BVML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283476

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1999
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL 210A Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Ballooning Adventures Ltd
Registration: G-BVML
MSN: 094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Haltwhistle, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Haltwhistle, Northumberland
Narrative:
Lindstrand LBL 210A Hot Air Balloon G-BVML: Passenger injured in 'hard' landing near Haltwhistle, Northumberland. The pilot and the other ten passengers were uninjured. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is an extract from the investigation report...

"Before take off the balloon pilot briefed his passengers on the landing procedure, the positions they should each adopt and the correct bracing posture. The weather was excellent with high pressure dominant, 50 km visibility and a light surface wind from the east at 5 knots.

The one hour flight was uneventful and the pilot selected an open field for landing which had recently been cut for hay. Before landing he reminded his passengers of the correct landing procedure. Because the terrain on approach to the landing field sloped gently upwards, he was able to make a long, shallow approach during which the basket was correctly aligned and the passengers correctly positioned.

There was very little vertical component during touchdown but there was a mild jolt when the basket first contacted the surface. The pilot activated the rapid deflation system, the basket tipped over and was dragged for a few metres. The passengers remained in the basket until cleared to leave it and the pilot assisted them to do so. Ten passengers were unhurt but one elderly lady complained of pain in both knees. She was treated in the recovery vehicle and offered transport to a hospital which she declined. The lady subsequently went to a hospital and received physiotherapy treatment. The pilot stated that the lady was in the correct position for landing but that she may have omitted to bend her legs".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7fb40f0b61342000629/dft_avsafety_pdf_501978.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haltwhistle