Accident Grumman FF-2 9363, Saturday 10 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1937
Time:
Type:Grumman FF-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Field, Glenview, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Glenview, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a spin and crashed from 6000ft, the observer bailed out safely at 1500ft.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1937-07-11/ed-1/seq-57/#date1=07%2F09%2F1937&index=1&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Glenview&proxdistance=5&date2=07%2F14%2F1937&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Glenview&dateFilterType=range&page=1