This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 2022 |
| Time: | 17:48 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA811A |
| MSN: | 34502/51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 248 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | south of Cape Muroto, Kochi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miyako-Hirara Airport (MMY/ROMY) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ANA/NH88 from Miyako to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 787-8, suffered a pressurization problem while flying at FL430 over Pacific Ocean south of Cape Muroto. The flight crew squawked 7700, deployed oxygen masks in the cabin, made an emergency descent to below 10,000 feet and diverted to Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO). A safe landing was carried out at 18:52 LT, about one hour later from the incident. There were no injuries among nine crew and 239 passengers (including 11 infacts).
The flight continued by a replaced aircraft, a 787-9, JA830A with delay of two and a half hours.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9fc43a271c3592e2472e21496c8f43300c0a2569 https://www.ana.co.jp/fs/dom/jp/result.html?mode=0&flightNumber=88&requestDate=20220917 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9da6ef76fa7d522e2b39b0b73903ccc8dfa9a55e https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d023e198d0fb0ac8dc93ddcb44d5d1d53fe828ba https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b1614010c38189d37c4b02324321889fcf1ad3b4 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/897835d5a73eb5e82bfa4ae6179769c4bd58d677 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bdfe31e6b39ce2089b292bda443ca61b55389649 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh88#2d7f5110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 2016 |
JA811A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
over cape Ashizuri, Kochi prefecture |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 18 May 2024 |
JA811A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
west of Amami Islands |
 |
min |