This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 2022 |
| Time: | c. 10:36 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N858R |
| MSN: | 4621 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Eldridge, Scott County, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN) |
| Destination airport: | Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Lancair IV, amateur built by Jerry D. Coussens, sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the forced landing to farm field terrain following an inflight loss of engine power west of Eldridge, Iowa, after takeoff from Davenport Airport (DVN/KDVN).
The two occupants were not injured.
Storms were in the area.
Sources:
https://www.ourquadcities.com/news/local-news/no-one-injured-in-scott-county-plane-crash-saturday-morning/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=858R https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abc687&lat=41.654&lon=-90.622&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-09-17 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N858R https://weather.us/radar-us/6f0aeee4a91fd8d0db51b33f46ce6bdf/reflectivity-composite/KDVN_20220917-153200z.html (radar)