Incident Boeing 737-81D (WL) C-FFPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 283492

Date:Saturday 17 September 2022
Time:17:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81D (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airlines Netherlands, lsf Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FFPH
MSN: 39440/4892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sunwing Airlines Boeing 737-800 was conducting TUI Airlines Netherlands flight TFL3042 from Antalya Airport (LTAI), Turkey to Rotterdam The Hague Airport (EHRD), Netherlands. While at FL360 the flight crew observed arcing on the R1 window which was followed by a Window Overheat Master Caution. The flight crew ran the Window Overheat checklist however a large crack developed across the window. The flight crew ran the Window Damage Forward checklist and requested a lower altitude. The window continued to crack so the flight crew declared a PAN PAN with ATC and diverted to Bucharest/Henri Coanda International Airport (LROP), Romania. Fire services met the aircraft on landing to conduct a brake inspection due to the overweight landing.

The aircraft was ferried to EHRD on 21 September 2022 and resumed service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.ad.nl/buitenland/cockpitraam-tui-vlucht-kapot-na-botsing-met-vogel-passagiers-aan-lot-overgelaten-in-roemenie~a0c25a8c/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/or3042#2d806ee6

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2019 C-FFPH Sunwing Airlines 0 S of Montreal, QC non
26 April 2023 C-FFPH Sunwing 0 Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC) min
Tire failure

Media: