Accident Vought O3U-3 A-9157, Friday 16 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 July 1937
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puget Sound off Vashon Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Idaho
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed and crashed in the Puget Sound, both crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=0klj8wIChNAC&dat=19370717&printsec=frontpage&hl=en