This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 July 1937 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Stearman NS-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0191 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Bell's Farm Field, Pensacola, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a spin at low altitude and crashed, one crew member died layer that day in hospital.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352881433/ 