Accident Aero Commander S-2R N1435R, Wednesday 29 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 1975
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Farm Air Servi
Registration: N1435R
MSN: 1435R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to climb at aprx 60 deg angle to abt 500 ft,rounded off to l and nosed straight down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FKT48
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB