This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-6 Cougar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 128188 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Philippine Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Philippine Sea/VF-51 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off from carrier off Honolulu. Lt Alden Marr Pierpoint (33).
Sources:
AAIR (KTOA)